A SIMPLE ACTION to take TODAY
[…] FROM: [Your Name]
RE: Notice of Brown Act Violation
This is a formal notice of claim informing you that the Orange County Board of Supervisors, comprised of Don Wagner, Doug Chaffee, Vincente Sarmiento and Katrina Foley, is in violation of CA Gov Code 54950 et seq, known as the BROWN ACT.
This “sunshine” law guarantees the public’s right to attend and participate in the meetings of local legislative bodies. Public business must be conducted in the public eye, not behind closed doors.
Gov. Code § 54950 “The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.”
The Brown Act is such an important statute that it is enshrined in the California Constitution, Article 1, Section 3.